Governance at Clarendon Junior School

 Instrument of Government: Clarendon Junior School (Foundation)

 1. The name of the school is 'Clarendon Junior School'.
 2. The school is a Foundation School.
 3. The name of the Governing Body is 'The Governing Body of Clarendon Junior School'.

 4. The Governing Body shall consist of:

  a) 2 Parent Governors.

  b) 1 Local Authority Governor.

  c) 2 Staff Governors (including the Headteacher).

  d) 2 Foundation Partnership Governors.

5. The total number of Governors is 7.
6. This Instrument of Governance came into effect on 9th March 2015.

7. This Instrument was made by order of Wiltshire Council on 9th June 2015. 

 

 Governor Role Appointed Term of Office Attendance
 Mrs J Palmer  Parent Governor/Vice Chair  01/09/14  01/09/2014 - 31/08/2018  100%
 Mrs C Kemp  LA Governor/Chair  28/11/12  09/03/2015 - 27/02/2019  100%
 Mr A Fennell  Parent Governor  06/04/17  06/04/2017 - 05/04/2021  50%
 Mrs C Powell  Foundation Partnership Governor   06/11/2017  06/11/2017 - 05/11/2021  New
 MR S Rakshit  Foundation Partnership Governor  01/09/2017  01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021  New
 Mrs K Ward  Headteacher Governor   01/09/11  01/09/2011 - 25/12/2050  100%
 Miss S Cornish  Teaching Staff Governor  04/01/13  04/01/2017 - 03/01/2021  50%
 Mrs L Beer  Clerk to Governors  06/09/06  06/09/2006 -  100%

 

 Governor Business Interests Financial InterestsGovernance in Other Schools 
 Mrs J Palmer  Nil  Nil  Nil
 Mrs C Kemp  Nil  Nil   Nil
 Mrs C Powell  Nil   Nil   Nil 
 MR S Rakshit Nil Nil   Nil
 Mr A Fennell  Nil  Nil  Nil

   

 Governor

 Date of Appt. Term of Office Resignation DateGovernance in Other Schools  Bus./Fin.Interests

 Attendance

Capt. D Robertson  20/10/2008  20/10/08 - 01/09/15  01/09/2015  Nil  Nil  75%
Padre G Keith  06/12/2013  06/12/13 - 09/03/15  09/03/2015  The Wellington Academy  Nil  60%
Mr S Lord  06/12/2013  06/12/13 - 09/03/15   09/03/15  Nil  Nil  40%
Mr K Watson  10/04/2000  10/04/00 - 09/03/15  09/03/15  Nil  Nil  100%
Mr P Bernthal  08/12/2012  08/12/12 - 07/12/16  07/12/16  Nil  Nil  90%
Mr E Agblekey  13/07/2015  13/07/15 - 31/08/17  31/08/17 Nil  Nil  100%